Privacy Statement

Stone Freight Solutions Privacy Policy

Stone Freight Solutions respects every person’s right to privacy, dignity and confidentiality and operates in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Stone Freight Solutions uses personal information provided to us to respond to requests or in the application/delivery of a service, for managing and administering the products and services provided.

Stone Freight Solutions only uses personal information for marketing purposes with the authorisation of the consumer/Organisation.

Stone Freight Solutions ensures that appropriate standards are maintained to protect the privacy of the data it holds.

When collecting personal information the following notable principles are observed:

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information is used by Stone Freight Solutions for its legitimate business purposes, as disclosed at the time of collection. It is also used for ancillary purposes such as locating and identifying you and for servicing our relationship with you.

Your contact details may also be used by us for the purposes of sending marketing correspondence to you. You may make a request to us not to receive direct marketing communications at any time.

Stone Freight Solutions undertakes not to sell, rent or trade personal information. We will not disclose personal information to third parties for them to market goods and services to you. We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information unless the use or disclosure is authorised under the National Privacy Principles. Some examples of where use or disclosure is authorised under the National Privacy Principles are:

  • where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law;
  • use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety;
  • use or disclosure is necessary to investigate suspected unlawful activity, to
  • prevent or detect a criminal offence or seriously improper conduct;
  • use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the conduct of or preparation for
  • court proceedings; or
  • you have consented, either expressly or impliedly, to our disclosing
    the information about you.

Personal Information Security

Stone Freight Solutions is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration.

We destroy personal information when it is no longer required by us.

Promotional & Marketing Material

We acknowledge and respect an individual’s choice to opt-out of Stone Freight Solutions direct marketing communications activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials from Stone Freight Solutions, please contact us in writing (via email, fax or letter), be sure to include your name, address and contact details(s), or as directed in any particular promotional material you may receive.

Changes to this Statement

Stone Freight Solutions may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our web site.

Lodging a query or complaint

If you have a query or complaint about how we manage your personal information or would like to know more, please call us on 02 8339 0733 or email sydney@sfsolutions.com.au.

Further information
You can obtain further general information about privacy protection from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner by: calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992
visiting their web site at http://www.privacy.gov.au/